People v. Spaccia ( 2017 )
[…] cannot be convicted in count 2 for having made the same
    35
    contracts (her employment agreements and addenda) underlying
    her convictions in counts 5, 6, and 7. Because the changes to the
    pension plan effectively amended Spaccia’s employment contract,
    and her participation in the modification of the pension plan
    involves different conduct than is at issue in counts 5, 6, and 7,
    we affirm the conviction on count 2.
    3.1.   The existence of a contract is a required element
    of the crime of conflict of interest under
    Government Code section 1090.
    In count 2, Spaccia was convicted of a conflict of interest
    under Government Code section 1090, which provides in relevant
    part: “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial
    district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially
    interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity,
    or by any body or board of which they are members.” (Gov. Code,
    § 1090, subd. (a).) Under Government Code section 1097, “[e]very
    officer or person prohibited by the laws of this state from making
    or being interested in contracts . . . , who willfully violates any of
    the provisions of those laws, is punishable by a fine of not more