The CBM Group v. Llamas ( 2017 )
[…] future as a condition for reentry if the tenant commits a drug
    -16-
    violation on the premises.            (Lease Agreement, ¶ 8 M.)             Notably, in
    the present case appellant did complete a drug treatment program,
    and there was no evidence that she intended to commit any future
    drug    or    criminal      violations.         Thus,    Zucco     does    not     support
    respondent‟s position that the appellant‟s conduct did not require
    notice and an opportunity to cure.
    Respondent also cites to Code of Federal Regulations, Title
    7,     section     3560.159,        subdivision      (d),     which       states    that,
    “Borrowers may terminate tenancy for criminal activity or alcohol
    abuse by household members in accordance with the provisions of 24
    CFR 5.858, 5.859, 5.860, and 5.861.”                     Respondent contends that
    this    provision        allows     the   landlord      to    terminate      the    lease
    regardless of whether there are other provisions in the lease or
    regulations that require notice and an opportunity to cure the
    violation.         However,        section     3560.159,     subdivision      (d)     only
    permits termination of a tenancy for criminal activity or alcohol
    abuse “in accordance with the provisions of 24 CFR 5.858, 5.859,
    5.860, and 5.861.”
    Under Code of Federal Regulations, Title 24, section 5.858,
    “The    lease     must      provide    that     drug-related       criminal      activity
    engaged      in   on   or   near    the   premises      by   any   tenant,    household