The CBM Group v. Llamas ( 2017 )
[…] 7,     section     3560.159,        subdivision      (d),     which       states    that,
    “Borrowers may terminate tenancy for criminal activity or alcohol
    abuse by household members in accordance with the provisions of 24
    CFR 5.858, 5.859, 5.860, and 5.861.”                     Respondent contends that
    this    provision        allows     the   landlord      to    terminate      the    lease
    regardless of whether there are other provisions in the lease or
    regulations that require notice and an opportunity to cure the
    violation.         However,        section     3560.159,     subdivision      (d)     only
    permits termination of a tenancy for criminal activity or alcohol
    abuse “in accordance with the provisions of 24 CFR 5.858, 5.859,
    5.860, and 5.861.”
    Under Code of Federal Regulations, Title 24, section 5.858,
    “The    lease     must      provide    that     drug-related       criminal      activity
    engaged      in   on   or   near    the   premises      by   any   tenant,    household
    member, or guest, and any such activity engaged in on the premises
    by any other person under the tenant's control, is grounds for you
    to terminate tenancy.              In addition, the lease must allow you to
    evict a family when you determine that a household member is
    illegally using a drug or when you determine that a pattern of
    illegal use of a drug interferes with the health, safety, or right
    to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents.”                             (24
    -17-
    C.F.R. § 5.858, emphasis added.)               Likewise, sections 5.859 and
    5.860 provide that the lease must provide for termination if the
    tenant or household member‟s alcohol abuse or criminal activity