The CBM Group v. Llamas ( 2017 )
[…] activity, so there was no basis for the trial to allow the parties
    to present evidence on these issues.
    Respondent   has    argued   that       it   was   not   required   to    give
    appellant specific notice and an opportunity to cure the conduct
    upon which it relied to terminate the lease.                However, the federal
    regulations regarding lease terminations for subsidized housing do
    require notice and an opportunity to cure prior to termination of
    the lease.
    Under Code of Federal Regulations, Title 7, section 3560.159,
    subdivision (a), “Borrowers, in accordance with lease agreements,
    -14-
    may   terminate   or   refuse   to   renew   a   tenant's    lease     only   for
    material non-compliance with the lease provisions, material non-
    compliance with the occupancy rules, or other good causes.”                    (7
    C.F.R. § 3560.159, subd. (a).)
    However, “Prior to terminating a lease, the borrower must
    give the tenant written notice of the violation and give the
    tenant an opportunity to correct the violation.                   Subsequently,
    termination may only occur when the incidences related to the
    termination are documented and there is documentation that the
    tenant was given notice prior to the initiation of the termination
    action   that     their    activities       would   result        in   occupancy
    termination.”     (Ibid, emphasis added.)
    “Material non-compliance with lease provisions or occupancy
    rules,   for    purposes   of   occupancy    termination     by    a   borrower,
    includes actions such as: ... (ii) Non-payment or repeated late
    payment of rent or other financial obligations due under the lease
    or occupancy rules; or (iii) Admission to or conviction for use,
    attempted use, possession, manufacture, selling, or distribution
    of an illegal controlled substance when such activity occurred on
    the housing project's premises by the tenant, a member of the
    tenant's household, a guest of the tenant, or any other person
    under the tenant's control at the time of the activity.”                       (7
    C.F.R. § 3560.159, subd. (a)(1)(ii), (iii).)
    Also, “Good causes, for purposes of occupancy terminations by
    a borrower, include actions such as: (i) Actions by the tenant or
    a member of the tenant's household which disrupt the livability of
    the housing by threatening the health and safety of other persons
    -15-
    or the right of other persons to enjoyment of the premises and
    related facilities...”            (7 C.F.R. § 3560.159, subd. (a) (2)(i).)
    Here, the lease agreement did state that the lease could be
    terminated for criminal activity or use of illegal substances on
    the    premises.       (Lease          Agreement,          Covenant    15(A),       (B),    (D).)