City of Pasadena v. Super. Ct. ( 2017 )
[…] Code, § 901.) Thus, to calculate the claim presentation
    deadline, we must determine the date the cause of action
    accrued under the applicable statute of limitations. (Ovando
    v. County of Los Angeles (2008) 
    159 Cal. App. 4th 42
    , 63 [“The
    date of accrual for purposes of the claim presentation
    requirement is the same date on which the cause of action
    would accrue for purposes of the statute of limitations in an
    action against a private party.”].)
    Here, the statute of limitations applicable to the
    Juareguis’ claim is found in section 340.2. That section
    provides in relevant part:
    “(a) In any civil action for injury or illness based upon
    exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement
    of the action shall be the later of the following:
    “(1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first
    suffered disability.
    “(2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either
    knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence
    should have known, that such disability was caused or
    contributed to by such exposure.
    “(b) ‘Disability’ as used in subdivision (a) means the
    loss of time from work as a result of such exposure
    which precludes the performance of the employee’s
    regular occupation.” (§ 340.2, subd. (a).)
    9
    Under section 340.2, “the limitations period does not
    begin until the asbestos-related injuries cause a permanent
    termination of the plaintiff’s ability to perform his or her job,
    which actually forces the plaintiff off the job.” (Duty v. Abex