City of Pasadena v. Super. Ct. ( 2017 )
[…] statutes of limitations, “accrual” of an action is used in the
    sense of ripeness. This is also the ordinary and common
    understanding of the term “accrue.” In Webster’s Seventh
    New Collegiate Dictionary (1969) page 6, the first definition
    of “accrue” is “to come into existence as a legally enforceable
    12
    claim.”6 Likewise, Black’s Law Dictionary defines “accrue” as
    “To come into existence as an enforceable claim or right; to
    arise .” (Black’s Law Dict. (10th ed. 2014).)7
    In sum, we conclude that as used in Government Code
    section 901, “the date upon which the cause of action would
    be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute
    of limitations which would be applicable” is the date on
    which the cause of action became actionable. In the instant
    matter, the Jaureguis’ cause of action against the City
    accrued when Sandra discovered or reasonably should have
    discovered that she had suffered a compensable injury. That