Sirott v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] transaction complained of.” However, “[a]ny member who does not meet
    these requirements may nevertheless be allowed in the discretion of the court
    to maintain [an] action on a preliminary showing to and determination by the
    court” of five enumerated circumstances, including that “[t]he plaintiff
    acquired the interest before there was disclosure to the public or to the
    plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which plaintiff complains” and that “the
    defendant may retain a gain derived from defendant’s willful breach of a
    fiduciary duty” if the action does not proceed. (§ 17709.02(a)(1).)
    In Grosset, the Supreme Court interpreted section 800, whose standing
    requirements closely parallel those of section 17709.02. (Grosset, 
    supra,
    42 Cal.4th at p. 1110.) Under section 800, subdivision (b), “[n]o action may be
    instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by
    any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation unless”
    two conditions are met. The first condition, under subdivision (b)(1) of
    section 800, requires that “[t]he plaintiff alleges in the complaint that
    plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting
    trust certificates at the time of the transaction or any part thereof of which
    plaintiff complains or that plaintiff’s shares or voting trust certificates
    thereafter devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was
    a holder at the time of the transaction or any part thereof complained of.”
    And like section 17709.02, section 800 provides that “any shareholder who
    does not meet these requirements may nevertheless be allowed in the
    17
    discretion of the court to maintain the action on a preliminary showing to and
    determination by the court” of five nearly identical enumerated
    circumstances, including that “the plaintiff acquired the shares before there
    was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which
    plaintiff complains” and that “unless the action can be maintained the
    defendant may retain a gain derived from defendant’s willful breach of a
    fiduciary duty.” (§ 800, subd. (b)(1); compare § 17709.02(a)(1).)
    Grosset held that standing to maintain a derivative suit under
    section 800, subdivision (b)(1), requires both “contemporaneous ownership”
    and “continuous ownership,” which are the same as the concepts of
    contemporaneous and continuous membership described above except applied
    to stock ownership. (Grosset, 
    supra,
     42 Cal.4th at pp. 1109–1111, 1119.) The
    contemporaneous ownership requirement derives from section 800,
    subdivision (b)(1)’s mandate that the plaintiff either “was a shareholder . . .
    at the time of the transaction” or later received shares “by operation of law
    from a holder who was a holder at the time of the transaction.” (Grosset, at
    pp. 1110–1111.) The continuous ownership requirement derives from
    section 800, subdivision (b)’s provision that an action may not be “instituted
    or maintained” unless the plaintiff meets the two conditions listed thereafter.
    (Grosset, at pp. 1111, 1113–1114.)