However, “[a]ny member who does not meet these requirements may nevertheless be allowed in the discretion of the court to maintain [an] action on a preliminary showing to and determination by the court” of five enumerated circumstances, including that “[t]he plaintiff acquired the interest before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which plaintiff complains” and that “the defendant may retain a gain derived from defendant’s willful breach of a fiduciary duty” if the action does not proceed. (§ 17709.02(a)(1).) In Grosset, the Supreme Court interpreted section 800, whose standing requirements closely parallel those of section 17709.02. (Grosset,
supra,42 Cal.4th at p. 1110.) Under section 800, subdivision (b), “[n]o action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation unless” two conditions are met. The first condition, under subdivision (b)(1) of section 800, requires that “[t]he plaintiff alleges in the complaint that plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting trust certificates at the time of the transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains or that plaintiff’s shares or voting trust certificates thereafter devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time of the transaction or any part thereof complained of.” And like section 17709.02, section 800 provides that “any shareholder who does not meet these requirements may nevertheless be allowed in the 17 discretion of the court to maintain the action on a preliminary showing to and determination by the court” of five nearly identical enumerated circumstances, including that “the plaintiff acquired the shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which plaintiff complains” and that “unless the action can be maintained the defendant may retain a gain derived