(§ 800, subd. (b)(1); compare § 17709.02(a)(1).) Grosset held that standing to maintain a derivative suit under section 800, subdivision (b)(1), requires both “contemporaneous ownership” and “continuous ownership,” which are the same as the concepts of contemporaneous and continuous membership described above except applied to stock ownership. (Grosset,
supra,42 Cal.4th at pp. 1109–1111, 1119.) The contemporaneous ownership requirement derives from section 800, subdivision (b)(1)’s mandate that the plaintiff either “was a shareholder . . . at the time of the transaction” or later received shares “by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time of the transaction.” (Grosset, at pp. 1110–1111.) The continuous ownership requirement derives from section 800, subdivision (b)’s provision that an action may not be “instituted or maintained” unless the plaintiff meets the two conditions listed thereafter.