Bergstrom v. Zions Bancorporation ( 2022 )
[…] may serve the writ of execution and the notice of levy upon the
    third person; once it does, the third person “shall” “at the time of
    the levy or promptly thereafter” “deliver to the levying officer any
    7
    of the [judgment debtor’s] property levied upon that is in the
    [third person’s] possession” or “control”4 (1) “unless the third
    person claims the right to possession of the [judgment debtor’s]
    property,” or (2) “[u]nless the third person [otherwise] has good
    cause for failure or refusal” to comply with the levy. (§ 701.010,
    subds. (a) & (b)(1).) For purposes of the second exception, “‘good
    cause’ includes, but is not limited to, a showing that the third
    person did not know or have reason to know of the levy from all of
    the facts and circumstances known to the third person.” (§
    701.010, subd. (c).)
    When the third person is a “financial institution” and the
    property to be levied is a deposit account with that institution,
    the procedures to be followed turn on whose name is on the
    account. When the account is in the judgment debtor’s name, the