Noergaard v. Noergaard ( 2016 )
[…] repeatedly in their presence and hurling obscene epithets at her also in their presence, it
    would be irresponsible to think the risk to the children less than grave.” (Van De 
    Sande, supra
    , 431 F.3d at p. 570; see also Walsh v. Walsh (1st Cir. 2000) 
    221 F.3d 204
    , 220
    (Walsh) [“grave risk” established by evidence of petitioner’s violence in children’s
    presence, noting research that serial spousal abusers are more likely to strike children and
    children face increased risk of psychological harm].)
    Family Code section 3044 reflects similar concern for children in abusive
    homes, establishing in trial court proceedings “a rebuttable presumption that an award of
    sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic
    violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child . . . .” True, the Hague standard is
    narrower than the “best interests of the child” in a custody proceeding; for example, it is
    not enough that the child would have better prospects in one country or another, nor is