Vatalaro v. County of Sacramento CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] cause to believe something is true and a person who actually believes something is true,
    we harbor serious doubts about the parties’ understanding of section 1102.5. But we stop
    short of rejecting their reading altogether. In some circumstances, notably, courts have
    construed “reasonable cause to believe” to mean “reasonable cause to believe” and
    “actually believes.” That was true, for example, in People v. Gonzales (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 353
    . Our Supreme Court there construed Evidence Code section 1024, which creates an
    exception to the psychotherapist-patient privilege when “the psychotherapist has
    reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to
    be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the
    17
    communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.” Although the statute, by
    its terms, only requires the psychotherapist to have “reasonable cause to believe” the
    patient is dangerous, the court found a broader interpretation appropriate after
    considering “the Law Revision Commission Comment accompanying this exception.”