Vatalaro v. County of Sacramento CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] and (3) the plaintiff show this explanation is merely a pretext for the retaliation”]; Mokler
    v. County of Orange (2007) 
    157 Cal.App.4th 121
     [same]; Hager v. County of Los Angeles
    (2014) 
    228 Cal.App.4th 1538
    , 1540 [same].)
    But this framework for evaluating section 1102.5 claims is deeply flawed, as our
    Supreme Court recently explained in Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (2022)
    
    12 Cal.5th 703
     (Lawson). The principal flaw with the parties’ arguments (and the cases
    11
    on which they rely) is that they fail to acknowledge section 1102.6. Since 2003, that
    statute has stated: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to
    Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an
    activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited
    action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate
    by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for
    legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities
    protected by Section 1102.5.”
    The plain text of section 1102.6 undermines the parties’ offered three-part test for
    several reasons. We focus on three. First, the parties’ argument misunderstands the
    employer’s burden of production. The parties suggest that the employer need only supply