Vatalaro v. County of Sacramento CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] It
    is not enough, as the parties have argued, that an employer shows it had a legitimate,
    nondiscriminatory reason for the adverse employment action. Were that the standard,
    then an employer could satisfy its burden simply by showing it had one legitimate reason
    for its action, even if several illegitimate reasons principally motivated its decision. (See
    Lawson v. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. (9th Cir. 2020) 
    982 F.3d 752
    , 759.) But that
    is not the applicable standard here. Under section 1102.6, the employer must instead
    show “the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if
    the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”
    12
    Third, the parties’ argument misunderstands the employee’s need to show pretext.
    Both parties, again, argue that the employee must show, at step three of the three-part
    burden-shifting framework, that the employer’s proffered reason for taking an adverse