Citizens Coalition Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles ( 2018 )
[…] Gardens, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 952 [calling it a “predominantly
    legal question”]; Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County Airport Land
    Use Com. (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 372
    , 381-382 [calling it “an issue of
    law”].)
    c.    How CEQA applies to projects for which
    there has been prior CEQA review
    When a state or local public agency is considering a project
    for which there has already been prior CEQA review—whether
    that review has led to the preparation of an environmental
    impact report or instead to the issuance of a negative declaration
    (mitigated or not)—section 21166 provides that the agency is not
    to prepare a “subsequent or supplemental environmental impact
    report” or negative declaration unless: (1) “[s]ubstantial changes
    are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of
    the environmental impact report” or, if the prior review
    15
    precipitated a negative declaration, the preparation of an
    environmental impact report; (2) “[s]ubstantial changes occur
    with respect to the circumstances under which the project is
    being undertaken which will require major revisions in the