Citizens Coalition Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles ( 2018 )
[…] the court concluded, the City was obligated under CEQA to
    conduct an “initial study” to assess whether a fully separate
    environmental impact report should be prepared. The court
    declined to proceed under the CEQA provision that applies
    5      Plaintiffs also alleged that the Ordinance and its approval
    of the Addendum violated the Los Angeles Municipal Code in a
    number of ways, but the trial court rejected these claims and
    plaintiffs have not cross-appealed.
    8
    “[w]hen an environmental impact report has [already] been
    prepared for a project” (under section 21166) because, in its view,
    that provision does not apply when there is a “[s]ubstantial
    change[] . . . with respect to the circumstances under which the
    project is being undertaken” (§ 21166, subd. (b)); as the court saw
    it, the Ordinance “changed” “the ‘entitlements vehicle’ for . . . its
    approval” of the Superstore, and thus constituted a “changed
    circumstance.”
    The court declined to reach the spot zoning issue.