In re Y.D. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] the child is an Indian child; (2) if there is, then further inquire whether there
    is a reason to know the child is an Indian child; and (3) if there is, then
    2     Mother did not appear at the jurisdiction and disposition hearing and
    did not appeal the jurisdictional and dispositional orders.
    4
    provide ICWA notice to allow the tribe to make a determination regarding
    the child’s tribal membership. (See In re D.S. (2020) 
    46 Cal.App.5th 1041
    ,
    1048–1052; In re Austin J. (2020) 
    47 Cal.App.5th 870
    , 882–885.)
    Specifically, section 224.2, subdivision (a), imposes on the juvenile court
    and the Agency “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a
    child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or
    may be an Indian child[.]” Section 224.2, subdivision (b), establishes the duty
    of initial inquiry and it provides that:
    “If a child is placed into the temporary custody of [the
    Agency] . . . , [the Agency] . . . has a duty to inquire whether
    that child is an Indian child. Inquiry includes, but is not