People v. Zeledon CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] statements, including K.’s mother’s insistence that defendant continue to pick K. up.
    Sandra expressed her dislike of this situation and that she did not consider it to be
    appropriate that defendant pick K. up, and her worry that S. would be upset by this.
    10
    Marital Privilege
    Defendant argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to assert the
    marital privilege as to the admission of Sandra’s statements to Officer Tran about what
    defendant had told her.
    Evidence Code section 980 provides, in relevant part: “Subject to Section 912 and
    except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . . has a privilege during the
    marital relationship and afterwards . . . to prevent another from disclosing, a
    communication of he claims the privilege and the communication was made in
    confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife.”
    Although Sandra’s statements to Officer Tran contained her reference to what
    defendant told her, there is no evidence in the record on appeal that what defendant told
    her about picking up K. was, in fact, made in confidence such that the marital privilege