People v. Zeledon CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] information, finding that defendant did not make the required showing of good cause for
    disclosure under Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237. The court noted that
    “[t]here is no evidence before the court that the jury traded votes. . . . Even if the jurors
    did trade votes, the defendant cites no authority that jurors trading votes amount[s] to
    juror misconduct. . . . [] There is also no case that specifically holds that
    [‘]compromise[’] is juror misconduct.”
    15
    Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) provides that a defendant
    may file a motion for disclosure of jurors’ identifying information as follows: “Pursuant
    to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a
    jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror
    identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to
    communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any
    other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and
    telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying
    information pursuant to Section 237.”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 237 provides the standards and procedures for a
    defendant’s motion to request disclosure of jurors’ identifying information, stating in
    pertinent part: “(a)(2) Upon the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal jury