Wells Fargo Bank v. Thornton CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] statutes. Gerald concedes, “the protections of the anti-deficiency statutes may be
    waivable under Civil Code Section 2856 by someone who is nothing more than a
    guarantor.”4 However, he asserts the same protections “may not be waived by the
    property owner/trustor himself, who is directly entitled to those unwaivable protections.”
    On the other hand, Wells Fargo concedes that if the borrower owns the real property
    securing the loan, then the borrower or the principal obligor is protected under section
    4 Civil Code section 2856, subdivision (a)(3), provides: “Any guarantor or other
    surety, including a guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property or an
    estate for years, may waive . . . : [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Any rights or defenses the guarantor or
    other surety may have because the principal’s note or other obligation is secured by real
    property or an estate for years. These rights or defenses include, but are not limited to,
    any rights or defenses that are based upon, directly or indirectly, the application of
    Section 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726 . . . to the principal’s note or other obligation.” Civil
    Code section 2856, subdivision (c)(2)(B), provides: “[T]he following provisions in a
    contract shall effectively waive all rights and defenses described in paragraphs (2) and (3)
    of subdivision (a): [¶] The guarantor waives all rights and defenses that the guarantor