People v. Biane CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] , 1126.) We assume the truth of all material factual allegations and
    matters subject to judicial notice. (Honig v. San Francisco Planning Dept. (2005) 
    127 Cal. App. 4th 520
    , 524.) The interpretation of a statute also presents a question of law that
    is subject to de novo review. (Coito v. Superior Court (2012) 
    54 Cal. 4th 480
    , 488.) In
    construing a statute, our objective is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent
    in enacting the statute. (People v. Skiles (2011) 
    51 Cal. 4th 1178
    , 1185.)
    Summary of the Issue
    Section 801.5 provides that prosecution of any offense “described in subdivision
    (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the
    commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense,
    whichever is later.” Section 803(c) provides, in pertinent part: “A limitation of time
    prescribed in this chapter does not commence to run until the discovery of an offense
    described in this subdivision. This subdivision applies to an offense punishable by