A. Applicable Law When the juvenile court orders removal under section 361, it places the "care, custody, control, and conduct of the child . . . under the supervision of the social worker." (§ 361.2, subd. (e).) "The social worker may place the child in several locations, including the approved home of a relative. (§ 361.2, subd. (e)(1)-(8).) Relatives who request placement are given preferential consideration. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) In 11 determining whether to place the child with the requesting relative, the court and social worker consider the factors enumerated in section 361.3, subdivision (a)." (In re Alicia B. (2004)
116 Cal.App.4th 856, 862 (Alicia B.).) Those factors are: "(1) The best interest of the child, including special physical, psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs. [¶] (2) The wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate. [¶] (3) The provisions of Part 6 (commencing with Section 7950) of Division 12 of the Family Code regarding relative placement. [¶] (4) Placement of siblings and half siblings in the same home, unless that placement is found to be contrary to the safety and well-being of any of the siblings, as provided in Section 16002. [¶] (5) The good moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect. [¶] (6) The nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative, and the relative's desire to care for . . . the child . . . . [¶] (7) The ability of the relative to do the following: [¶] (A) Provide a safe, secure, and stable environment for the child. [¶] (B) Exercise proper and effective care and control of the child. [¶] (C) Provide a home and the necessities of life for the child. [¶] (D) Protect the child from his or her parents. [¶] (E) Facilitate court-ordered reunification efforts with the parents. [¶] (F) Facilitate visitation with the child's other relatives. [¶] (G) Facilitate implementation of all elements of the case plan. [¶] (H) Provide legal permanence for the child if reunification fails. [¶] . . . [¶] (I) Arrange for appropriate and safe child care, as necessary. [¶] (8) The safety of the relative's home. . . ." (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) 12 "However, the 'best interests of the child' is the linchpin of the analysis." (In re Robert L. (1993)
21 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1068 (Robert L.); Alicia B., supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 862 [accord].)