Eriksson v. Nunnink , 183 Cal. Rptr. 3d 234 ( 2015 )
[…] For all the foregoing reasons, we conclude that where a participant in a sport has
    expressly assumed the risk of injury from a defendant‟s conduct, the defendant no longer
    owes a duty of care to bystanders with respect to the risk expressly assumed by the
    32
    participant. The defendant can therefore assert the participant‟s express assumption of
    the risk against the bystanders‟ NIED claims.
    B. Standards of Review of Ruling on Nunnink’s Motion for Judgment and Burdens of
    Proof Regarding the Release and Gross Negligence
    Under section 631.8, in a bench trial, a party may move for judgment after the
    other party has completed his or her presentation of evidence. (§ 631.8, subd. (a).) In
    considering such a motion, the court “shall weigh the evidence and may render a
    judgment in favor of the moving party . . . .” (Ibid.) “In weighing the evidence, the court
    may exercise the prerogatives of a fact trier by refusing to believe witnesses and by
    drawing conclusions at odds with expert opinion.” (County of Ventura v. Marcus (1983)
    
    139 Cal. App. 3d 612
    , 615.)