Taniguchi v. Restoration Homes LLC ( 2019 )
[…] (Id. at pp. 547,
    553.) The court reasoned that because an agreement for the sale of real property comes
    within the statute of frauds under section 1624, subdivision (a)(3), a mortgage or deed of
    trust also comes within the statute of frauds under section 2922, which provides that “[a]
    mortgage can be created, renewed, or extended, only by writing, executed with the
    formalities required in the case of a grant of real property,” and therefore the
    11
    modification of a mortgage or deed of trust comes within the statute of frauds under
    section 1698, subdivision (a), which provides that “[a] contract in writing may be
    modified by a contract in writing.” 
    (Secrest, supra
    , 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 553.) Of note
    here, the Secrest court concluded that as a general matter a forbearance agreement does
    not create, renew or extend a deed of trust, while observing that the forbearance