In re Marriage of PATRICK CILIBERTO                                  B251411
[…] cardinal principle of our jurisprudence that a party should not be bound or concluded by a
    judgment unless he has had his day in court”]; In re Marriage of Ramirez (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 336
    , 344-345 [order vacating FLARPL was void because court cannot
    extinguish a FLARPL without joining the attorney to protect his or her lien interests];
    Knowles v. Tehachapi Valley Hospital Dist. (1996) 
    49 Cal.App.4th 1083
    , 1091
    [“respondent was not a ‘party’ to the stipulated judgment, and was not bound by the
    determinations therein”].)
    7      Section 2033 provides in part:
    “(a) Either party may encumber his or her interest in community real property to
    pay reasonable attorney’s fees in order to retain or maintain legal counsel in a proceeding
    for dissolution of marriage . . . .
    9
    record at least 15 days before recording the encumbrance. The notice must include a
    declaration containing a full description of the real property, the encumbering party’s
    belief as to the fair market value of the property along with “documentation supporting
    that belief,” the amount of the attorneys’ fees, and other information. (§ 2033, subd. (b);
    In re Marriage of Ramirez, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 343.) The attorney must also
    comply with Rule 3-300 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar. (§ 2033,
    subd. (e).) Section 2033 provides for an ex parte procedure for the nonencumbering
    spouse to object to the lien prior to its recording. (§ 2033, subd. (c).) The ex parte
    objection must “include a request to stay the recordation” of the FLARPL and a copy of
    the notice of FLARPL the objecting party received.
    “(b) Notice of a family law attorney’s real property lien shall be served either
    personally or on the other party’s attorney of record at least 15 days before the
    encumbrance is recorded. This notice shall contain a declaration signed under penalty of
    perjury containing all of the following:
    “(1) A full description of the real property.
    “(2) The party’s belief as to the fair market value of the property and
    documentation supporting that belief.
    “(3) Encumbrances on the property as of the date of the declaration.