People v. Garda CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the
    state prison . . . .” Subdivision (b) clarifies that “a willful or wanton disregard for the
    safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or
    8
    attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more
    traffic violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810
    occur, or damage to property occurs.” (§ 2800.2, subd. (b).)
    Section 2800.2 “incorporates and expressly requires a violation of section 2800.1.”
    (Copass, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 41.) For a violation of section 2800.1 to occur,
    “all of the following conditions” must exist: “(1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is
    exhibiting at least one red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or
    reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is
    sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor
    vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by
    a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” (§ 2800.1,
    subd. (a)). Accordingly, by its incorporation of section 2800.1, section 2800.2 requires
    the prosecution to prove that the patrol vehicle pursuing the defendant “is exhibiting at