People v. Martinez CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] 2.     Analysis
    “ ‘ “To render [statements] admissible [under the spontaneous declaration
    exception] it is required that (1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to
    produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting;
    (2) the utterance must have been before there has been time to contrive and misrepresent,
    i.e., while the nervous excitement may be supposed still to dominate and the reflective
    powers to be yet in abeyance; and (3) the utterance must relate to the circumstance of the
    9
    Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or
    explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made
    spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
    perception.”
    43
    occurrence preceding it.” [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Thomas (2011) 
    51 Cal. 4th 449
    , 495.) The determination of whether a statement meets these requirements is
    reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Ibid.; see also People v. Gutierrez (2000) 
    78 Cal.