People v. Hutchinson CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] (b))2 and
    one count of misdemeanor vandalism (§ 594, subd. (a)). These charges stemmed from an
    incident that occurred on or about May 7, 2013. The August 19 information alleged
    defendant suffered six prior convictions of theft-related offenses for which he was
    imprisoned, two convictions of serious or violent felonies within the meaning of the
    Three Strikes Law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(j), 1170.12, subd. (d)), two serious felony
    convictions within the meaning of section 667, subdivision (a)(1), and five felony
    convictions within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (b).
    2
    Section 666 has been amended twice since the May 7, 2013 incident. The
    version in effect on May 7, 2013 provided: “Notwithstanding Section 490, any person
    described in paragraph (1) who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto
    theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony
    violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or
    having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is
    subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent
    offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the
    state prison.” (Former § 666, subd. (b).) The paragraph (1) to which the statute referred
    rendered subdivision (b) applicable “to any person who . . . has a prior violent or serious
    felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of