People v. McBreairty CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] and himself about whether Piercy was under investigation for the use of excessive force.
    The court denied the request and explained whether or not Piercy was under investigation
    had no relevance because anyone can be under investigation. The court further explained
    the fact there is an investigation file does not mean there is relevant evidence within it
    and, if there was relevant information, it would have to be presented in court, which it
    was not.
    B
    No Duty of Direct Disclosure to Self-Represented Defendant
    Section 1054.2, subdivision (b) states: "[i]f the defendant is acting as his or her
    own attorney, the court shall endeavor to protect the address and telephone number of a
    victim or witness by providing for contact only through a private investigator licensed by
    the Department of Consumer Affairs and appointed by the court or by imposing other
    reasonable restrictions, absent a showing of good cause as determined by the court."
    Therefore, a self-represented defendant's access to witness identity information is
    generally limited to contact through a duly appointed investigator or coordinator. (See
    People v. Carson (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 1
    , 12.)