Eustice v. Eustice , 242 Cal. App. 4th 1291 ( 2015 )
[…] 15
    disclosure declaration fulfill the same notice function in a marital dissolution as do a
    statement of damages and punitive damages notice, provided the declarations are served
    on the respondent before entry of default. We therefore treat Annette’s preliminary
    declarations the same as a statement of damages or punitive damages notice. The
    Petition and Annette’s declarations served on Joseph before his Response was stricken
    satisfied Joseph’s right to notice of the relief requested and the property subject to
    disposition.
    Family Code section 2103 indicates that a preliminary declaration serves the
    purpose of putting the parties on notice of the property at issue in a marital dissolution
    action: “In order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in
    which one or both parties may have an interest, each party to a proceeding for dissolution
    of the marriage or legal separation of the parties shall serve on the other party a
    preliminary declaration of disclosure under Section 2104 and a final declaration of
    disclosure under Section 2105, unless service of the final declaration of disclosure is
    waived pursuant to Section 2105 or 2110, . . .” (Fam. Code, § 2103.)
    Annette was not required to serve Joseph with a final declaration because “In the
    case of a default judgment, the petitioner may waive the final declaration of disclosure