County of Santa Clara v. Escobar CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] Medical providers are barred from seeking to collect directly from injured workers for
    services within the purview of the Act. (Lab. Code, § 3751, subd. (b); see Bell v.
    Samaritan Medical Clinic, Inc. (1976) 
    60 Cal.App.3d 486
    , 490 (Bell); Workmen’s Comp.
    Appeals Bd. v. Small Claims Court (Early-Winston-Drake) (1973) 
    35 Cal.App.3d 643
    ,
    647.) Indeed, since 1990, the Act has imposed penalties on medical providers who
    “collect money directly from the employee for services to cure or relieve the effects of
    [an industrial] injury.” (Lab. Code, § 3751, subd. (b) (section 3751(b).) 4
    The present action, however, is not an attempt to “collect money directly from the
    employee for services to cure or relieve the effects of [an] injury,” as proscribed by
    section 3751, subdivision (b). Nor is it an attempt to recover from an employer or its
    compensation carrier. This is, rather, an attempt to enforce a lien granted by statute