County of Santa Clara v. Escobar CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] County’s right to relief. There is no doubt that the Board is the exclusive forum to
    determine a worker’s rights against his or her employer when the worker is injured in the
    course and scope of employment. (See Lab. Code, § 3602, subd. (a).) It is also the
    exclusive forum for various ancillary controversies, including the right of a medical
    provider to recover from the employee, the employer, or the employer’s compensation
    insurer, for services provided to “cure or relieve” a compensable injury. (Lab. Code,
    § 4600, subd. (a); see id., §§ 5300, 5304.) This is because under the Workers’
    Compensation Act, it is the employer’s obligation to provide, or pay for, “[m]edical . . .
    and hospital treatment . . . that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker
    from the effects of his or her injury.” (Lab. Code, § 4600, subd. (a).) In order to fairly
    regulate the burden thus imposed, the workers’ compensation law must provide a
    mechanism by which the provider of such treatment may seek reimbursement, and the
    employer—if it chooses—may contest the provider’s claim.