In April 2014, Northland filed a motion for mandatory dismissal pursuant to section 583.360. The court granted the motion, finding the parties had not waived the requirement that the case against Northland be tried within five years of being filed. DISCUSSION 1. Applicable Law Section 583.310 provides, “An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Otherwise, “An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties.” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Id., subd. (b).) In calculating the time by which a case must be brought to trial, the court must exclude time when “(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.