People v. Sigur , 189 Cal. Rptr. 3d 460 ( 2015 )
[…] “unconstitutionally vague” because it fails to define the terms “ ‘contact’ ” or
    “ ‘communicate.’ ” According to defendant, “[a]s written, the statute requires law
    enforcement authorities to evaluate whether casual words, looks, glances, or smiles
    constitute contact or communication with a minor.” He claims that because the statute is
    vague, “section 288.3 permits complete discretion in law enforcement to determine
    whether and when an adult had contacted or communicated with a minor within the
    meaning of the statute.”
    B. Analysis
    Section 288.3, which was adopted by the voters and effective November 8, 2006,
    provides in pertinent part: “(a) Every person who contacts or communicates with a
    29
    minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably
    should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in
    Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or
    311.11 involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the
    term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense. [¶] (b) As used in this
    section, ‘contacts or communicates with’ shall include direct and indirect contact or
    communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any
    print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier,
    any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or
    radio communications device or system.”
    As defendant acknowledges, in People v. Keister (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 442
    (Keister), this court squarely rejected defendant’s argument. The defendant in Keister