People v. Delapena ( 2015 )
[…] misdemeanors. [¶] (5) Require a thorough review of criminal history and risk
    assessment of any individuals before resentencing to ensure that they do not pose a risk to
    public safety. [¶] (6) This measure will save significant state corrections dollars on an
    annual basis. . . . This measure will increase investments in programs that reduce crime
    and improve public safety, . . . which will reduce future expenditures for corrections.”
    (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 3.)
    The statutes amended by Proposition 47 include Health and Safety Code
    section 11377, which now provides that possession of certain controlled substances,
    including methamphetamine, “shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a
    period of not more than one year, except that such person may instead be punished
    pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if that person has one or
    more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of
    paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code[1] or for an offense
    requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.”
    Thus, since the passage of Proposition 47, possession of methamphetamine is punishable
    as a misdemeanor unless the defendant has certain disqualifying prior convictions.
    Proposition 47 also created Penal Code section 1170.18, which provides a new