People v. Wesley CA1/2 ( 2015 )
[…] who violates section 4573.6 is not “similarly situated” to one convicted of violation of
    3
    Health and Safety Code section 11357, subdivision (a), and there is no violation of the
    equal protection clauses of the federal and state Constitutions.
    The Failure of the Trial Court and the District Attorney
    to Comply With Section 1203.01 Was Not Prejudicial
    Although appellant does not raise the issue in his supplemental brief, our review of
    the record discloses that the sentencing judge and the district attorney failed to comply
    with section 1203.01, subdivision (a). That statute provides that “Immediately after
    judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may
    cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the
    person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the
    probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and the district
    attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation report has been filed.”
    (§ 1203.01, subd. (a), italics added.) Although the record does not show that appellant
    was asked to waive or did waive a probation report, no such report was presented at the
    2014 sentencing hearing. Furthermore, the circumstances in which appellant violated