Castillo v. Military Dept. CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] leaving civilian jobs for active service in times of insurrection, war, or other emergency;
    they were not the limited class of “service members,” defined in section 400, for whom
    chapter 7.5 offered special protections. Simply put, the narrow definition in section 400
    does not apply to plaintiffs. They are not “service members” for the special protections
    of sections 400 et seq.2
    II
    FEHA
    Plaintiffs contend the remedies of FEHA were extended to members of the militia
    by the 2004 amendment (Assem. Bill No. 2900) to section 130. Section 130, subdivision
    (b) sets forth the policy of nondiscrimination on the same bases as set forth in FEHA, but,
    contrary to plaintiffs’ argument, it expressly provides for a different remedy. “This
    policy shall be put into effect in the militia by rules and regulations to be issued by the
    2There is a similar definition of “service member” in section 821, limited to the
    California Military Families Financial Relief Act of 2005. (§§ 820 et seq.)
    7
    Governor with due regard to the powers of the federal government that are, or may be,