Jenks v. DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary US LLP ( 2015 )
[…] ceases and the surviving entity automatically succeeds to all the rights and property of the
    disappearing entity. The surviving entity becomes subject to all of the former entity’s
    debts and liabilities as if the surviving entity had incurred them itself.10 Section 3-114
    referenced brief is not part of our record, and was not provided to the trial court nor to
    this court. Further, plaintiff has not asked this court to take judicial notice of any
    pleadings submitted to the Second District panel that decided the Marenco appeal.
    9
    Corporations Code section 1107, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon merger pursuant to
    this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the
    surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property
    of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities
    of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them.”
    10
    Maryland Corporations and Associations Article section 3-114, subdivision (f)(1)
    provides: “The successor is liable for all the debts and obligations of each nonsurviving
    corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, and business
    trust.