People v. Williams , 195 Cal. Rptr. 3d 450 ( 2015 )
[…] “The court grants the People’s petition for extension of commitment pursuant to
    . . . section 1026.5(b) of defendant . . . for a term of two (2) years ending April 5, 2016.”
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant contends no substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings that
    he suffers from a mental disease, defect, or disorder within the meaning of section
    1026.5, that by reason of such condition he represents a substantial danger of physical
    harm to others, and that he has serious difficulty in controlling his potentially dangerous
    behavior. We disagree.
    Under section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), “[a] person may be committed beyond
    the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this
    subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony
    and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of
    physical harm to others.” The last element also requires proof that the person has serious
    difficulty controlling his dangerous behavior. (People v. Zapisek (2007) 
    147 Cal.App.4th 1151
    , 1159 (Zapisek); People v. Bowers (2006)