San Diegans for Open Govt. v. City of San Diego CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] own action to make a showing that the relevant engineers' reports fell short of
    constitutional standards, by not documenting adequately the quantification and separation
    of special and general benefits for the MADs, the validity of the previously established
    assessment districts is not squarely presented by this pleading, which merely attacks the
    voting procedures underlying the yearly resolutions which continue the MADs and
    appropriate the funds." (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 8.)
    5
    Appellant contends that the requirements of article XIII D, section 4, do apply to
    existing assessments. Article XIII D, section 5, specifically provides that these
    requirements apply to existing MADs, stating in relevant part, "Beginning July 1, 1997,
    all existing, new, or increased assessments shall comply with this article." (Italics added.)
    While section 5 "exempt[s] from the procedures and approval process set forth in Section
    4" certain enumerated assessments, the allegations of the complaint do not establish that
    any of these exceptions apply to the levies in question, and there is nothing in the record
    of which the trial court took judicial notice that would establish that any of the exceptions