Steinborn v. Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint School Dist. CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] 3. Defendants “failed to comply with their mandatory duty to properly paint
    and/or mark in yellow on each side of the street in the lane or lanes leading to
    all yellow marked crosswalks the following words, ‘SLOW-SCHOOL XING,’
    in violation of California Vehicle Code Section 21368.…”
    B. Analysis
    1. Background Law and the Parties’ Contentions
    “[I]n California, ‘all government tort liability must be based on statute [citation].’
    [Citation.]” (Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 
    19 Cal.4th 925
    , 932; see also
    Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).)
    One such statute providing for government tort liability is Government Code
    section 815.6, which reads:
    “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an
    enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of
    injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately
    caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity
    establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
    Steinborn contends that defendants are liable under Government Code section
    815.6 because they failed to discharge mandatory duties set forth in Vehicle Code section
    21368.
    Vehicle Code section 21368 reads:
    “Whenever a marked pedestrian crosswalk has been established in a