Drumea v. 1300 N. Curson Investors LLC CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] timely. First, the notice of judgment was not properly served on all parties; second, the
    180-day period under rule 8.104(a)(1)(C) should apply because counsel did not receive
    the notice; and third, estoppel principles should apply.
    The Drumeas claim that notice of judgment was not properly served on all
    attorneys of record because defendant did not serve its own co-counsel with the notice.
    None of the statutes cited by the Drumeas support their position that the party providing
    service must also serve their own co-counsel with notice. Section 1014 provides that
    after a defendant makes an appearance in an action, “a defendant or the defendant’s
    attorney is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is required to
    be given.” (Italics added.) This statute is inapplicable because it provides protection to
    the defendant in an action, not the plaintiff, and the statute provides protection to the
    defendant as a party, not to each of defendant’s attorneys. Section 1019.5 provides that