Drumea v. 1300 N. Curson Investors LLC CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] be given.” (Italics added.) This statute is inapplicable because it provides protection to
    the defendant in an action, not the plaintiff, and the statute provides protection to the
    defendant as a party, not to each of defendant’s attorneys. Section 1019.5 provides that
    “notice of the court’s decision or order shall be given by the prevailing party to all other
    parties or their attorneys.” Here, Curson was the prevailing party and provided notice on
    the “other” party, the Drumeas. Similarly, section 664.5 provides that the party
    “submitting an order or judgment for entry shall prepare and mail a copy of the notice of
    entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or proceeding.” (Italics
    4
    added.) The Drumeas were the only other “party” in this action and Curson met its
    burden by serving notice on them. The statute does not require the prevailing party to
    serve notice on each attorney that has appeared in the action, including its own.