Ryan v. Allione CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] present a substantive defense a plaintiff must overcome to demonstrate a probability of
    prevailing.” (Flatley v. 
    Mauro, supra
    , 39 Cal.4th at p. 323.) Further, “[t]he privilege ‘is
    not limited to statements made during a trial or other proceedings, but may extend to
    steps taken prior thereto, or afterwards.’” (Action Apartment Assn., Inc. v. City of Santa
    
    Monica, supra
    , 41 Cal.4th at p. 1241.)
    Although not cited by Allione, a similar privilege exists for his threat
    against Ryan’s professional license. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6094, subd. (a)
    [“Communications to the disciplinary agency relating to lawyer misconduct or disability
    or competence, or any communication related to an investigation or proceeding and
    testimony given in the proceeding are privileged, and no lawsuit predicated thereon may
    be instituted against any person”]; Cohen v. 
    Brown, supra
    , 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 319
    [section 6094, subdivision (a) applies to the second prong of the anti-SLAPP analysis].)
    But at this stage of the lawsuit, Allione’s argument is unavailing. The
    focus here is on the litigation privilege’s third element.