Santiago v. Chavez CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] therein. (See Alvarez v. Jacmar Pacific Pizza Corp. (2002) 
    100 Cal.App.4th 1190
    ,
    1205 [when police records contain hearsay or multiple hearsay statements, an
    exception for each level of hearsay must be shown for the evidence to be
    admissible]; Burge v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1992) 
    5 Cal.App.4th 384
    , 389
    ["Public employee business records . . . are admissible in civil actions only to the
    extent that they report the employee's firsthand knowledge"].) Appellants' claim
    4 Section 1271 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act,
    condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to
    prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular
    course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act,
    condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
    identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and
    method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."
    6
    that their proffered evidence was not offered for the truth of the matters asserted
    therein–but rather "merely to recognize that there are triable issues of fact"
    precluding summary judgment"–simply "misses the mark." "The documents, if