Richmond v. Superior Court CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] 11
    necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.” (§ 701.) Its
    powers include setting rates, establishing rules, holding hearings, awarding reparation,
    and establishing its own procedures. (Covalt, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 915.) “‘The
    commission’s authority has been liberally construed’ [citation], and includes not only
    administrative but also legislative and judicial powers.” (Ibid.)
    The Legislature has acted to limit judicial review of PUC actions. Section 1759,
    subdivision (a) provides: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court
    of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse,
    correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the
    execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in
    the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”
    Section 1759, subdivision (a) “is not intended to, and does not, immunize or
    insulate a public utility from any and all civil actions brought in superior court,” however.
    (People ex rel. Orloff v. Pacific Bell (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 1132
    , 1144 (Orloff).) The