Richmond v. Superior Court CA2/1 ( 2016 )
[…] the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.”
    Section 1759, subdivision (a) “is not intended to, and does not, immunize or
    insulate a public utility from any and all civil actions brought in superior court,” however.
    (People ex rel. Orloff v. Pacific Bell (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 1132
    , 1144 (Orloff).) The
    Legislature “‘provided for a private right of action against utilities for unlawful activities
    and conduct’” (Mata v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (2014) 
    224 Cal.App.4th 309
    , 315
    (Mata)) by enacting section 2106: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or
    permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do
    any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this
    State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or
    corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting
    therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the
    actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damage,
    or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or
    person. [¶] No recovery as provided in this section shall in any manner affect a recovery
    by the State of the penalties provided in this part or the exercise by the commission of its
    power to punish for contempt.”
    12
    “Section 2106 and section 1759 address different things. Section 1759 defines and
    limits the power of the courts to pass judgment on, or interfere with, what the
    commission does. Section 2106, on the other hand, confirms the full power of the courts