(CALCRIM No. 1804; People v. Wooten (1996)
44 Cal. App. 4th 1834, 1842.) Theft by false pretenses must also be corroborated by either a false writing or false token, a note signed or handwritten by the defendant, or testimony from two witnesses or testimony from one witness plus other evidence supporting the conclusion that the defendant made the pretense. (CALCRIM No. 1804.) 7 Under section 502.7, the theft of telephone service by fraud is a theft from the service provider, here AT&T, not the subscriber. One means of such theft specified in the statute occurs where a person “charge[s] the service to an existing telephone number or credit card number without the authority of the subscriber thereto or the lawful holder thereof.” (§ 502.7, subd. (a)(1).)