As discussed above, we disagree with Grasshopper’s characterization of the issue as a question of law. In particular, where, as here, Grasshopper argues that it is entitled to a new trial due to the prejudice suffered from exclusion of its expert, it was Grasshopper’s burden to make a sufficient offer of proof regarding the reasonableness of its expert witness disclosures and the lack of any gamesmanship or misconduct to allow the trial court to conduct a full evaluation before ruling on the motion in limine. (See, e.g., Evid. Code § 354, subd. (a) [judgment may not be set aside due to erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the “substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means”]; Gordon v. Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. (2009)
170 Cal.