(Id. at p. 1215.) And because the debtors in Slates had not been uncooperative – they simply lacked sufficient assets to pay both judgments – the court concluded the statute’s purpose would not be served by holding them liable for Slates’ fees and costs. This case is distinguishable from Slates. While Suojanen may not have named USA’s predecessor,Veritext, as a defendant, it was the substance of his complaint for declaratory relief that required it be joined as a party in the litigation. Section 389, subdivision (a), states: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest.” (Italics added.)