We reject this claim as well. The trial court’s minute order awarding fees to USA reflects, on its face, that it was not final; it expressly instructs USA “to prepare the appropriate order and give notice.” 8 (Davis v. Taliaferro (1963) 218 Cal.App.2d. 120; Smith v. Smith (2012)
208 Cal. App. 4th 1074, 1091 [“‘where a formal order is required, a minute order is not appealable’”].) A party’s mere silent acquiescence to the erroneous characterization of a court order cannot change the terms of that order. Only the court can do so. 3. The Merits Section 685.040 allows a judgment creditor to recover from the debtor “the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. . . . Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” In this case, it is undisputed USA’s judgment included such an award.