225 Cal. App. 4th 979, 984.) Under the previous version of the
[…] State Personnel Board (1983)
146 Cal. App. 3d 1070(Boyll), defendant argues that “the term ‘conviction’ has a variable meaning which can include . . . the judgment and sentence eventually pronounced.” In Boyll, the appellant pleaded guilty to the sale of marijuana, the trial court suspended criminal proceedings and committed her to a narcotics rehabilitation program. (Id. at p. 1072.) After the appellant successfully completed the program, the trial court dismissed the criminal charge under former section 3200 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and the 3 Section 1385 provides in relevant part: “The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).) 9 Governor subsequently granted the appellant an unconditional pardon. (Boyll, at p. 1072.) The appellant then applied for a correctional officer position, which was denied on the ground that she had a prior felony conviction. (Ibid.)