People v. Rose CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] that Hicks went to school in Orange County, and he had family in Orange County,
    15
    Evidence of Hicks’ interview was admitted only against him.
    16
    The trial court limited this evidence to Brown.
    13
    including his father, who lived in Irvine. Hicks went to Orange County “quite a bit” for
    family events, football games and spontaneous barbecues.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Motions to Sever by Brown and Hicks.
    In California, there is a preference for joint trials against codefendants charged
    with common crimes involving common events and victims. (§ 1098; People v. Carasi
    (2008) 
    44 Cal.4th 1263
    , 1296 (Carasi); People v. Hardy (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 86
    , 167.)
    Notably, section 1098 provides: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with
    any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the
    court order separate trials.”
    “A party seeking severance must ‘clearly establish that there is a substantial
    danger of prejudice requiring that the charges be separately tried.’ [Citation.]” (People
    v. Davis (1995) 
    10 Cal.4th 463
    , 508.) “The grounds which may justify a severance