People v. Rose CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] ammunition, and the evidence of Brown’s possession of ammunition. On top of that, the
    prosecution possessed evidence suggesting Hicks lied during the March 9, 2010, traffic
    stop during which he said he was returning from San Diego to sell the Durango to a
    person he could not identify. Hicks’s interview was incriminating because he did not
    provide truthful statements regarding his presence in Orange County with Rose and
    Hicks, thereby showing consciousness of guilty. There was a powerful amalgamation of
    19
    Evidence Code section 1223 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a
    party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by
    the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in
    furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to
    or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The
    evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the
    facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of
    proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”
    “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be
    corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
    commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the