People v. Springer CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] would endanger the life of another and then acted in conscious disregard of that risk.”
    The trial court denied defendant’s motion for new trial.
    “[E]vidence of voluntary intoxication [is] relevant on the issue of whether the
    defendant actually formed any required specific intent.” (People v. Pensinger (1991) 
    52 Cal. 3d 1210
    , 1242-1243; see also § 29.43) Thus, in a homicide case, it may be relevant to
    the issues of premeditation and deliberation and intent to kill. (§ 29.4, subd. (b).) “The
    3  Section 29.4 states: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of
    voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that
    condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity
    to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose,
    intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the
    accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible
    solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
    intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or
    harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the
    voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor,
    drug, or other substance.”
    15
    trial court,” however, “has no duty to instruct sua sponte on voluntary intoxication.
    [Citation.]” (People v. Clark (1993) 
    5 Cal. 4th 950
    , 1022, disapproved on an unrelated
    point in People v. Doolin (2009) 
    45 Cal. 4th 390