Superior Court (1981)
119 Cal.App.3d 301, 306 [court should interpret a declarant’s statement in the context of the allegations to which it pertained].) Being “touched for a sexual purpose without consenting” is a battery. (People v. Robinson (2016)
63 Cal.4th 5As stated, Roe alleged both Gutierrez and Mehta sexually molested and abused him in the school bathroom by physically touching his genitals through and under his clothing. At Roe’s deposition, counsel for the School District asked Roe: “Did Mr. G ever touch you?” Roe answered: “Yeah.” 17 200, 204; see Civ. Code, § 1708.5 [sexual battery includes acting “with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results”]; Pen. Code, § 243.4, subd. (e)(1) [sexual battery is touching “against the will of the person touched . . . for the specific purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse”]; People v. Andrews (2015)