In re R.S. CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] We find no abuse of
    discretion.
    4      Since mother was no longer living with father and the children at the time of the
    disposition hearing, paragraph (A) of section 300, subdivision (c)(1) was also applicable.
    12
    “ ‘When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child,
    section 362.4 authorizes it to make custody and visitation orders that will be transferred
    to an existing family court file and remain in effect until modified or terminated by the
    superior court.’ ” (In re Chantal S. (1996) 
    13 Cal.4th 196
    , 203; § 362.4 [“When the
    juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent
    child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and
    proceedings for dissolution of marriage . . . of the minor’s parents . . . are pending . . . the
    juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or
    visitation with, the child.”].) We review visitation orders for abuse of discretion. (In re
    R.R. (2010) 
    187 Cal.App.4th 1264
    , 1284.)5
    Here, it was not an abuse of discretion to order monitored visits for mother based
    on Dr.