Yianilos v. Hunter CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] that only Kerry be surcharged, imposing a surcharge against her for the entire amount of
    $53,507.39. Kerry argues that the probate court erred in failing to order that Becky be
    surcharged for half of the penalties. According to Kerry, the probate court's order was
    "inconsistent with the [probate] court's determination that 'both [Kerry] and [Becky]
    breached their fiduciary duties . . .' and 'failed to act in a reasonably prompt fashion to
    liquidate the real property.' " As we will explain, we reject Kerry's argument.
    Section 16402, subdivision (b) provides: "A trustee is liable to the beneficiary for
    a breach committed by a cotrustee . . . : (1) Where the trustee participates in a breach of
    21
    trust committed by the cotrustee. (2) Where the trustee improperly delegates the
    administration of the trust to the cotrustee. (3) Where the trustee approves, knowingly
    acquiesces in, or conceals a breach of trust committed by the cotrustee. (4) Where the
    trustee negligently enables the cotrustee to commit a breach of trust. (5) Where the
    trustee neglects to take reasonable steps to compel the cotrustee to redress a breach of
    trust in a case where the trustee knows or has information from which the trustee
    reasonably should have known of the breach." Applying this standard, although the
    probate court found that both Kerry and Becky shared fault for the delay in selling the
    Property as they failed to work together to get the Property listed for sale, substantial