People v. Johnson CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] B. Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.6 Challenge
    Defendant contends the court erroneously denied his Code of Civil Procedure
    section 170.6 challenge. We disagree.
    “‘The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an
    appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate.’ ([Code Civ. Proc.,]
    § 170.3, subd. (d).) The standard of review is abuse of discretion and ‘[a] trial court
    abuses its discretion when it erroneously denies as untimely a motion to disqualify a
    judge pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] section 170.6.’” (Hemingway v. Superior
    Court (2004) 
    122 Cal. App. 4th 1148
    , 1153.)
    18
    “If directed to the trial of a criminal cause that has been assigned to a judge for all
    purposes, the motion shall be made to the assigned judge or to the presiding judge by a
    party within 10 days after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet
    appeared in the action, then within 10 days after the appearance.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 170.6, subd. (a)(2).) It shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge has “in
    any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding
    . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.2, subd. (b).)