Miller v. Danaher Corp. CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] determine whether an absence is potentially CFRA-qualifying. Failure to respond to
    permissible employer inquiries regarding the leave request may result in denial of CFRA
    protection if the employer is unable to determine whether the leave is CFRA-qualifying.”
    (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11091, subd. (a)(1).) Under the CFRA, “[i]f the employee’s
    need for a leave pursuant to this section is foreseeable, the employee shall provide the
    employer with reasonable advance notice of the need for the leave.” (Gov. Code,
    § 12945.2, subd. (h), italics added.) “If the employee’s need for leave pursuant to this
    section is foreseeable due to a planned medical treatment or supervision, the employee
    shall make a reasonable effort to schedule the treatment or supervision to avoid
    disruption to the operations of the employer, subject to the approval of the health care
    (continued)
    48
    2009) 
    582 F.3d 500
    , 509 [“firing an employee for a valid request for FMLA leave may
    constitute interference with the employee’s FMLA rights as well as retaliation against the