Miller v. Danaher Corp. CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] defendants terminated Miller in retaliation for exercising CFRA rights.
    16
    As relevant here, the phrase “ ‘a serious health condition’ ” “means an illness,
    injury . . . , impairment, or physical or mental condition of . . . a . . . parent . . . of the
    employee that involves either inpatient care or continuing treatment . . . .” (Cal. Code
    Regs., tit. 2, § 11087, subd. (q).) “ ‘Inpatient care’ means a stay in a hospital, hospice,
    or residential health care facility, any subsequent treatment in connection with such
    (continued)
    46
    section 12945.2, subdivision (l)(1), states: “It shall be an unlawful employment practice
    for an employer . . . to discharge . . . or discriminate against, any individual because
    of . . . [¶] [a]n individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave
    provided by subdivision (a).” “The gravamen of a claim under subdivision (l)(1) of
    Government Code section 12945.2 is the employer’s adverse action against the employee
    in retaliation for the employee’s exercise of her right to CFRA leave.” (Dudley v.
    Department of Transportation (2001) 
    90 Cal. App. 4th 255