Plikaytis v. Fairmount, L.P. CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] In refuting respondents' arguments, Plikaytis asserts: "[C]ontrary to Defendants'
    contentions and the trial court's ruling, [her] claims arise from her interests as both a
    limited partner and judgment creditor." She adds: "Although defendants argued that the
    damage is solely to [her] as a creditor and not as a limited partner, they ignored that it
    was only through an unfair use and leveraging of partnership interests that [they] caused
    the damage." These arguments merely reaffirm that Plikaytis did not meet the standard
    set forth in Corporations Code section 15910.01, subdivision (b), of pleading "an actual
    or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be
    15
    suffered by the limited partnership." Rather, her claims were incidental to injury suffered
    by the partnership, and thus properly belong to the partnership.
    We need not address respondents' other arguments, including whether they
    breached the partnership agreement.