North County Communications v. Vaya Telecom CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] North County claims that the trial court erred in imposing monetary sanctions in
    the amount of $92,966.45.
    7      We grant Vaya's unopposed request to augment the record with the reporter's
    transcript of the hearing in the trial court.
    8      The order is appealable. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(12) [making
    appealable "an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney
    for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)"].)
    7
    A.      Governing law and standard of review
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.0109 outlines several misuses of the
    discovery process, including "[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery,"
    (§ 2023.010, subd. (g)) and "[m]aking or opposing, unsuccessfully and without
    substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery." (Id., subd. (h).)
    Section 2023.030 authorizes a trial court to impose sanctions, including monetary
    sanctions, for the misuse of the discovery process. Section 2023.030 provides in relevant
    part:
    "To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular