North County Communications v. Vaya Telecom CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] reasons. First, as North County acknowledges in its brief, the trial court's order does not
    "allocate [the awarded] fees and costs to any particular motions or hearings." North
    County is thus incorrect in asserting that the court awarded Vaya $27,665 in fees and
    12     North County also contends that sanctions based on North County's denials of
    requests for admissions were inappropriate under Stull v. Sparrow (2001) 
    92 Cal.App.4th 860
     (Stull). Stull involved a question of whether sanctions were appropriate under former
    section 2033, subdivision (o) (current § 2033.420), which authorizes sanctions in
    instances in which a party denied a request for an admission "if the party requesting that
    admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that
    matter . . . ." (Stull, supra, at p. 862, fn. 2.) Stull is inapposite because the trial court did
    not impose any sanctions pursuant to section 2033.420.
    11
    $2,682.89 in costs related to the initial discovery hearing. Second, Vaya did not seek all