North County Communications v. Vaya Telecom CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] recommendation to impose issue and monetary sanctions, without modification. North
    County appeals the July 15 order.8
    III.
    DISCUSSION
    The trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    imposing monetary sanctions in the amount of $92,966.45
    North County claims that the trial court erred in imposing monetary sanctions in
    the amount of $92,966.45.
    7      We grant Vaya's unopposed request to augment the record with the reporter's
    transcript of the hearing in the trial court.
    8      The order is appealable. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(12) [making
    appealable "an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney
    for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)"].)
    7
    A.      Governing law and standard of review
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.0109 outlines several misuses of the
    discovery process, including "[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery,"
    (§ 2023.010, subd.