People v. Rosales CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] aspect: The interrogation was not designed to produce evidence to support a version of
    events the police had already decided upon. Unlike in Lee, the officers did not provide
    Patterson with Rosales’ name or a potential motive. Patterson, while initially reluctant to
    tell the police anything, eventually identified Rosales himself and attributed a motive for
    the shooting. The police did not urge him to adopt a version of events they had in their
    minds.
    Moreover, the detectives did not deceive Patterson when they read Penal Code
    section 32 to him and warned him, “right now we’re going down the accessory road,
    accessory to commit this crime, because you continue to lie to us about it.” Under
    section 32, “[e]very person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or
    aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape
    from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has
    committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an
    accessory to such felony.” At the time of the interview, a witness had identified
    Patterson as one of the men fleeing the scene of the crime. Further, Patterson was
    discovered with a weapon—brass knuckles. The detectives had reason to believe
    Patterson was involved in the shooting.