Prue v. Brady Co./San Diego, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] complaint, we conclude it alleged sufficient essential facts to acquaint Brady with the
    factual basis for, and the nature, source, and extent of, his cause of action for wrongful
    termination in violation of FEHA's public policy against disability discrimination.
    
    (Prakashpalan, supra
    , 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 1120; 
    Birke, supra
    , 169 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 1549.)
    C
    Contrary to Brady's assertion and the trial court's conclusion, Prue's complaint did
    not allege only a cause of action for violation of Labor Code section 132a. That statute
    provides: "Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner
    discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her
    intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer . . . is guilty of a
    misdemeanor and the employee's compensation shall be increased by one-half . . . . Any
    such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages
    and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer." (Lab. Code, § 132a, subd. (1).)
    Prue's complaint did not allege a Labor Code section 132a cause of action for discharge