Prue v. Brady Co./San Diego, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Code section 132a.6
    In any event, to the extent the trial court concluded Labor Code section 132a is the
    exclusive remedy for work-related injury discrimination, it erred. The California
    Supreme Court held "[Labor Code] section 132a does not provide an exclusive remedy
    and does not preclude an employee from pursuing FEHA and common law wrongful
    discharge remedies." 
    (Moorpark, supra
    , 18 Cal.4th at p. 1158.) The court further stated:
    5       The preface to Labor Code section 132a states: "It is the declared policy of this
    state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course
    and scope of their employment."
    6      We further note Prue's arguments on appeal focus solely on FEHA's public policy
    against disability discrimination. We therefore conclude he has, in effect, abandoned any
    alternative basis for his cause of action for wrongful termination in violation of public